2018 Nebraska Music Education Association All-State Ensembles
The annual Nebraska Music Education Association All-State Ensembles were held Nov. 14-16 in Lincoln. Below is the list of Lincoln Public Schools students selected for the ensembles.
East High School
- Sarah Melton, alto sax
- Enya Zhu, violin
- Clarissa Tan, violin
- Anna Cooper, violin
- Carmen Hillhouse, violin
- Ealynn Hsu, violin
- Larissa Myers, violin
- Blake Welch, tuba
- Liz Andersen, violin
- Anna Little, violin
- Erin Makinson, viola
- Emma Williams, clarinet
- Katherine Schmit, trumpet
- Alyse Monismith, clarinet
- Savana Brakeman, trumpet
- Aiden Knopik, string bass
- Alexis Crist, soprano
- Sydney Auman, alto
- Alyssah Shane, alto
- Celeste Hellbusch, soprano
- Jenna Reiners, trumpet
- Minjae Song, clarinet
- Kenneth Ou, violin
- Sydney Maddox, cello
- Richard Batelaan, alto sax
- Matt Duhs, tenor
- Micah Friesen, tenor
- Turner Linafelter, bass
- Garrett Brown, bass
- Connor Peterson, cello
- Ben Jacobsen, violin
- Ethan Welsh, string bass
- Dylan Chapin, cello
- Pierce Yates, cello
- Rares Ciobanu, violin
- Anna Kruse, viola
- Luke Long, string bass
- Alyssa Schwinck, viola
Lincoln High School
- Luke Moberly
- Jack Amen
- Jacob Vanderford
- Emma Harner
- Natalie Holding
- Neive Rodriguez
- Serina Kendrick
- Eric Lesiak
- Sonja Rebarber
- Johanna Schubert
- Maxine Parry
North Star High School
- Rylie Eilers, band
- Abigail Taber, band
- Jacob Vollbrect, band
- Jack Thomas, choir
- Hannah Farr, orchestra
- Josh Henning, orchestra
- Gabby Notter, orchestra
Southeast High School
- Dani Bare, viola
- Brett Foster, alternate: double bass
- Elyssa Post, violin
- Isaac Rippeteau, cello
- Wolfgang Sturm, trombone
- Nicole Tinius, viola
- Catherine Wedin, violin
- Allison Fitzsimmons
- Kinsey Knorr
- Matea Jerkovic, clarinet
- Gabi Lawrey, oboe
- Laurel Mitchell, oboe
- Taylor Velgersdyk, clarinet
- Luke Anderson, trombone
Southwest High School
- Sarah Koca
- Lena Millwood
- Ella Pike
- Kate Berzonsky
- Maddie Nelson
- Rebecca Gross
- Gabrielle Roesch
- Regan Cisar
- Tessa Feeney
- Chloe Peters
- Brynn Sundquist
- Liam Millwood
- Nicole Solberg
- Jake Meyer
- Violet Hudson
- Foster Moon
- Avery Florea
- Zachary Bushard
- Eli Brown
- Hayden Fuelberth
- Tyler Arnold
- Michael Fraley
- Maddie Rushing
- Rachel Fisher
- Elaine Bai, clarinet
- Rose Curtis, clarinet
- Christian Dahlman
- Grace Cho
- Mikaylah Lange
- Olivia McBeth
- Lars Pedersen
- Katie Wieseler
- Lindsey Blehm
- Zoey Moser
- Sam Rader
Congratulations to all of the students selected. Visit the NMEA website for more information.
Published: November 16, 2018, Updated: November 19, 2018