News

Senior Scholarship Breakfast Monday, May 23th 2011 Senior Class Scholarship Offers


Senior Scholarship Breakfast  Monday, May 23th, 2011
2011 Senior Class Scholarship Offers

 

Scholarships submitted by May 12, 2011

 

ACCESS  COLLEGE  EARLY

 

Abby Diaz

 

BETHANY COLLEGE

 

Jacob Spilker – Presidents Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship,

                         American Lutheran Church Scholarship

 

B.P.O.E. LODGE  80  BOWLERS  SCHOLARSHIP

 

Kristina Miller

 

USBC BOWLING

 

Seth Hampton

 

BRIAR  CLIFF  UNIVERSITY

 

Shelley Erickson – Soccer, Academic,  Alumni,  NE Border

 

SUSAN  BUFFETT  SCHOLARSHIP

 

Yesica Flores-Trejo

Cecilia Hernandez

Allison Lothson

Allan Martinez-Henrriquez

Shanel Lopez

Luis Miranda Melara

Anthony Nguyen

Ly (Michelle) Nguyen

Bich Tram Pham

Sonia Sandoval

Nho Vo

 

BUTHERUS MASER & LOVE SCHOLARSHIP

 

Steven Tran

 

CHADRON  STATE  COLLEGE

Chelsie Harmon - Academic Achievement Award

 

COLLEGE  OF  HAIR  DESIGN 

 

Breanna Gausman – Hair Art Scholarship

Shelby Gossard – Hair Art Scholarship

Krissy Witt – Hair Art Scholarship

 

CONCORDIA  COLLEGE

 

Patty Bradley – Achievement Scholarship

Morgan Ihde – Tuition Benefit, Soccer Scholarship

 

NRA ALL-SCHOLASTIC CORNHUSKER TEAM

 

Alexandra Norris – NRA All-Scholastic Cornhusker Team Scholarship for Trap

                               Shooting

 

CREIGHTON  UNIVERSITY

 

Brandon Allgood – Founders Award Scholarship

Taylor Flodman – Academic Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship

Wendy Huynh – Founders Award

Ingrid Carolina Ordonez-Flores – Diversity Scholarship

Kevin Reimnitz – Magis Award, Ignatius of Loyola Scholarship

 

 

 

 

DAKOTA  STATE  UNIVERSITY

 

Tyler Gann – Merit Champion Scholarship

 

DOANE  COLLEGE

 

Sara Dillard – Doane CommunityAward,  Doane Scholarship, Nebraska

                        Opportunity Scholarship

Brandon Krause – Doane Community Grant, Athletic Training Scholarship,

                               Men’s Basketball Scholarship

Joshua Neumann – Board of Trustees Scholarship,  Tiger Pep Band Grant

Sarah Resch – Presidential Scholarship,  Theatre Scholarship

Taylor Rocke – Baseball Scholarship

Geoffery Ware – Community Award, Ed Pallet IMPACT Strings Music Scholarship

Landon Young – Athletic  Scholarship - Football

Benjamin Zelt – Presidential Scholarship,   Music Scholarship – Piano,

                           Journalism/Media Scholarship

 

DORDT  COLLEGE

 

Marissa Hurst – Soccer Scholarship, Activity Scholarship

 

KAREN  K.  DUNCAN  SCHOLARSHIP

 

Zach Leitschuck

Na’Taya Moore

Tyson Osborn

 

EASTERN  STAR  SCHOLARSHIP  (Electa #8)

 

Angela Nickell

 

HASTINGS  COLLEGE

 

Brandon Krause – Academic, Athletic

Casey Molifua – Athletic Scholarship,  Academic Scholarship, 

Tom McLaughlin Scholarship

Tanner Paxton – Athletic Scholarship

Gregory Puckett – Pursue Your Academic Passion, Family Grant, 

                              Dean  Scholarship

Alexander Romero – Athletic Scholarship

Steven Tran – Academic Scholarship

 

INDIANA  TECH  UNIVERSITY

 

Murtda Mohammed – Academics & Athletics

 

KLKN  TV CHANNEL 8 – BEST OF THE CLASS FOR 2011

 

Kevin Reimnitz

Aly Wurster

 

LAMAR  UNION  HIGH  SCHOOL  SCHOLARSHIP  AWARD

 

Ian Wright

 

LEARN  TO  DREAM  SCHOLARSHIP

SOUTHEAST  COMMUNITY  COLLEGE

 

Cara Alexander

Sara Al-Ghazawi

Antoni Alisandro

Mina Al-Saadi

Mohamad Al-Turki

Sarah Arellano

Cody Bose

Patty Bradley

Casey Brandt

Aldin Brown

DaVon Brown

Jamia Byron

Shanika Campbell

Leslie Castro

Jeffrey Cathey

Tony Chau

Abok Chol

Chudier Chuol

Alyssa Clover

Garrett Cooper

Brittaney Culver

Stephen Daniel

April Florentine Deleski

Christopher Deleski

Anthony Delgado

Abby Diaz

Juan Diaz

Sara Dillard

Jasmine Durham

Alejandra Echeverria

Brandon Erickson

Haylee Finke

Shaun Flynn

Demetria Fuller

Sibit Gach

Gresa Govori

Shawnea Graham

DeAngelo Green

Carmen Gregory

Christopher Hansen

Joshua Harris

Kayla Hatfield

Marisa Helmkamp

Cecilia Hernandez

Adam Hughes

Alyse Hunt

Jamie Huynh

Wendy Huynh

Virginia Huynh

Dont’e Jackson

Jessica Jimenez

Breanna Johnson

Rachel Jones

Armina Jukovic

Marc Kalonji

LaShalle Kleinert

Kathy Lara

Van Le

Huyen Le

Jen Yung Lee

Melisa Lisak

Josue Lopez

Shanel Lopez

Jamison Lyons

Kyler Mackel

Durrel Madlock

Antoine Madsen

Michael Mai

Rodrigo Martinez

Galina Martynyuk

Fernando Mendez

Daniel Mendez

Caitlynn Messman

Luis Miranda

Marwa Mohammad Hashim

Murtda Mohammed

Na’Taya Moore

Sevi Mourad

Linh Ngo

Melissa Nguyen

Jenny Nguyen

Queen Ohamara

Samirah Osman

Bisi Oyinlade

Clarissa Patak

Elizabeth Paulissian

Hector Perez

Bich Tram Pham

Viet Phan

Brittney Pickett

Jennie Pineda

Victoria Pooler

Ana Ramirez Villegas

Marlene Romero-Nava

Ashley Rosekrans

Amanda Ryan

Louis Schreiber

Jessica Schroeder

Dillon Shepard

Shawna  Slechta 

Brianna Stalford

Haley Stokes

Josh Stone

Travon Street

Jessica Synovec

David Ivan Tapia Porras

Edgar Torres-Almazan

Thuy Duong Tran

Khanh Tran

Phat Tran

Tammy Tran

Yesica FloresTrejo

Dominic Truman

John Valencia Valencia

Marie Vallardes

Diana Vo

Nho Vo

Shelbie Walkenhorst

Leland Ward

Geoffery Ware

Jonathan Welander

Layla Younis

Bang Yuot

Shanika Zollicoffer

 

LINCOLN  JOURNAL  STAR  2011 CLASS ACTS

 

Brandon Allgood

Kimberly Bailey

Nathan Becker

Nancy Bui

Eric Eickhoff

Wendy Huynh

Amy Jorgensen

Tori Knoche

Elyse Kohl

Quyen Nguyen

Rachel Ochoa

Ingrid Carolina Ordonez-Flores

Tyson Osborn

Elizabeth Paulissian

Nancy Pham

Kevin Reimnitz

Sarah Resch

Steven Tran

Alyson VanArsdall

Garrick Walker

Janice Wienhold

Ian Wright

Aly Wurster

 

LPS  FOUNDATION

 

Kimberly Bailey – LNS Athletic Booster Club Scholarship Fund

Brooke Bernadt – Richard and Verna Schwieger Memorial Scholarship

Brianna Crom – Campbell Elementary School Scholarship

Eric Eickhoff – LNS Athletic Booster Club Scholarship Fund

Ingrid Carolina Ordonez-Flores – Clark Memorial Scholarship, Inspiring Dreams

                                                     Scholarship

Stephanie Osorio – Saratoga Lorene Mares Monroe Scholarship

Kevin Reimnitz – Liberty First Credit Union All Star Scholarship

Shanika Zollicoffer – Vicki Bourg Memorial Scholarship

 

MANHATTAN  CHRISTIAN  COLLEGE

 

Rachel Ochoa – Ministry Scholarship, President’s Scholarship, Timothy Days 

                          Scholarship

 

MASONIC  SCHOLARSHIP  (Lancaster Lodge #54)

 

Angela Nickell

 

MIDLAND  UNIVERSITY

 

Brandon Allgood – Bowling Scholarship

 

NATIONAL  MERIT  SCHOLARSHIP  CORPORATION

 

Kevin Reimnitz – National Merit Scholarship Finalist Scholarship Winner

Ben Zelt – National Merit Scholarship Program Letter of Commendation

 

MORNINGSIDE COLLEGE

 

Tyson Osborn – Dean Scholarship,  Soccer Scholarship, Travel Scholarship,

                           Creative Writing Scholarship, Alumni Scholarship

 

NEBRASKA  ASSOCIATION FOR THE GIFTED

 

Amy Jorgensen

 

NEBRASKA COMMUNITY BLOOD BANK

BLOOD  DRIVE  SCHOLARSHIP

 

Jessica Jimenez

 

UNIVERSITY  OF  NEBRASKA – KEARNEY

 

Renae Breemes – Chancellor’s Scholarship, Cooperating School Scholarship

Jessica Brestel – Chancellors Scholarship, Cooperating School Scholarship,

                          Foundation Scholarship

Jared Flodman - Music  Scholarship

Alyson VanArsdall – Chancellor’s Scholarship


UNIVERSITY  OF  NEBRASKA - LINCOLN

Brandon Allgood - Nebraska Achievement Scholar
Nathan Becker - James Canfield Scholar
Nancy Bui - Nebraska Achievement Scholar

Jessica Byrne – Music Scholarship
Eric Eickhoff - James Canfield Scholar
Jordan Harper - James Canfield Scholar
Mitchell Hunt - James Canfield Scholar
Jamie Huynh - James Canfield Scholar
Wendy Huynh - James Canfield Scholar, University Bookstore Award
Ramsey Jaber - Chancellors Leadership Scholar, James Canfield Scholar
Victoria Knoche - James Canfield Scholar, University Honors Scholar
Elyse Kohl - Regents Scholar
Kaitlin Kruse - James Canfield Scholar
Melissa Lisak - James Canfield Scholar, Nebraska Achievement Scholar, University

                        Honors Scholar
Michael Mai - James Canfield Scholar
Joseph Metzger - James Canfield Scholar
Kollin Miller - James Canfield Scholar
Luis Miranda Melara - Health Sciences Scholar
Joshua Neumann - Nebraska Achievement Scholar
Hoang Nguyen - James Canfield Scholar

Alexandra Norris – BSEN Dept of Engineering Scholarship, Canfield Scholarship,

                                Breakfast for Champions Scholarship
Tiah Northway - David Distinguished Scholar
Elizabeth Paulissian - James Canfield Scholar

Kevin Reimnitz – Chancellor’s Scholarship
Dylan Reinhardt - James Canfield Scholar
Sarah Resch - Regents Scholarship, Honors Textbook Scholarship

Juan Rodriguez – Nebraska Opportunity
Eric Ryan - James Canfield Scholar, Chemistry Day Scholarship
Sonia Sandoval - James Canfield Scholar
Steven Tran - James Canfield Scholar
Alyson VanArsdall - James Canfield Scholar, Dean’s Scholarship
Garrick Walker - James Canfield Scholar
Janice Wienhold - James Canfield Scholar, CASNR Scholarship
Ian Wright - David Distinguished Scholar, School of  Music

UNIVERSITY  OF  NEBRASKA  OMAHA

 

Kimberly Bailey – Athletic - Volleyball

Alyson VanArsdall – Dean’s Scholarship

 

NMEA MEMORIAL

 

Ian Wright

 

UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA

 

Kevin Reimnitz – 2011 National Merit Scholarship

 

 

NEBRASKA  WESLEYAN  UNIVERSITY

Renae  Breemes - Fredstrom Scholarship
Eric Eickhoff - Fredstrom Scholarship
Jordan Harper - Fredstrom Scholarship
Wendy Huynh - Fredstrom Scholarship
Ramsey Jaber - President's Scholarship
Luis Miranda Melara - President's Scholarship
Joshua Neumann - Fredstrom Scholarship, Founders Scholarship,  

                              Endowed  Scholarship

Queen Ohamara - President's Scholarship
Marissa Payne - President's Scholarship
Catelyn Petersen - President's Scholarship, Founders Scholarship, Honors Academy

                              Scholarship, Endowed Scholarship, Wesleyan Grant

Sarah Resch - Wesleyan Scholar Award
Jodie Smith - Recognition Scholarship, Founders Scholarship
Steven Tran - Fredstrom Scholarship, Founders, Vaughan
Alyson VanArsdall - Fredstrom Scholarship
Nho Vo - President's Scholarship
Benjamin Zelt - Board of Governor's Scholarship

 

NEW  YORK  UNIVERSITY

 

Kevin Reimnitz – College of Arts and Sciences Scholarship

NORTHWEST  MISSOURI  STATE  UNIVERSITY

 

Michael Mai – Academic Excellence,  Midwest Student Exchange Program,

                      Out-of-State Achievement Scholarship

Brady Bolles – Freshman Merit Award, Football Scholarship

Creighton Morris – Freshman Merit Award, Football Scholarship

Kevin Reimnitz – Soccer Scholarship, Honor Scholarship

 

OMAHA WORLD-HERALD

Nancy Bui - 2011 All-Academic Program
Jacob Meysenburg - 2011 All-Academic Program
Kevin Reimnitz - 2011 All-Academic Program
Alyxandra Wurster - 2011 All-Academic Program
Benjamin Zelt - 2011 All-Academic Program

PERU  STATE  COLLEGE

 

Alyson VanArsdall – Campus Citizen Award

Dylan Reinhardt – Board of Trustees

 

REMBOLT  LUDTKE  SCHOLARSHIP

 

Jamison Lyons

Shelbie Walkenhorst

 

RENSSELAER   POLYTECHNIC  INSTITUTE

 

Alexandra Norris – Rensselaer Leadership Award, Rensselaer Grant


SOUTHEAST  COMMUNITY  COLLEGE

Mohamad Al-Turki - SCC TR Scholarship - Area
Candice Burnett - SCC TR Scholarship - Area
Sara Dillard - SCC TR Educational Foundation Scholarship - Area
Jasmine Durham - SCC TR Scholarship - Area
Spencer Hansen - SCC TR Educational Foundation Scholarship - Area
Cecilia Hernandez Chavez - SCC TR Educational Foundation Scholarship - Area
Alyse Hunt - SCC TR Educational Foundation Scholarship - Area
Kristina Miller - SCC Freshman Scholarship - Area
Adam Piper - Northeast Class of 1957 Scholarship - Area
Ashley Stoa - SCC TR Educational Foundation Scholarship – Area


UNIVERSITY  OF  SOUTH  DAKOTA

Jacob Meysenburg - Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship

 

 

 

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING – TEXAS A & M

 

Alexandra Norris - PT Montiford Fellowship-BEAN, Sul Ross/Corp of Cadet

                               Scholarship, Non-Res. Competitive Scholarship Tuition Waiver

Micah Zetocha – Freshman Academic Scholarship

 

 

UNIVERSITY  OF  TEXAS  AT  DALLAS

 

Kevin Reimnitz – Academic Excellence Scholarship

WAYNE  STATE  COLLEGE

Zachary Leitschuck - Education Matters Scholarship
Greg Puckett - Education Matters Scholarship

 

WENDY’S

 

Kimberly Bailey – High School Heisman School Winner

Josh Neumann – High School Heisman School Winner

 

WICHITA  STATE  UNIVERSITY

 

Kevin Roby – Trio/Gear up Scholarship, Engineering Scholarship

 

WILLIAM  JEWELL  COLLEGE


Aly Wurster – Jewell Scholarship 

 

YORK  COLLEGE

 

Leslie Roman – Girls Soccer Scholarship


Published: May 13, 2011, Updated: May 23, 2011